Cart 0

Privacy Policy

Your data is sacred! Thus, we will only use your shipping and billing address, and contact information: 

  • To communicate with you about your order. 
  • To fulfil your order. 
  • For legal reasons (like paying taxes or fraud prevention).

We may ask for a contact number but that is for order updates. We do not handle card or payment information, we never see any payment details from the gateway merchant that deals with your payment. 

We never hand out your e-mail address to third parties. We also only use it to send relevant material related to Universal Gold. At NO time in ANY e-mail will we ask for account information, bank or building society details or other personal details. We may e-mail you about your order if you place one, such an e-mail will ALWAYS contain your order number. 

If you sign up to our newsletter, we may use your e-mail address to send you information about our products or services. 

You can opt out of these at any point and you can ask for personal data to stop being recorded at any time. 

Our compliance with the GDPR which amends the Data Protection Act 1998. 

As such, we as data controllers affirm that your Personal Data shall be: 

  • held lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to you. As well as, be collected/used or stored for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall, in accordance with Article 89(1), not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes. 
  • Your personal data shall be stored/kept/controlled in a manner that is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed. Indeed, in 99% of cases we are data controllers and have no information about you other than that which is essential to complete a contract with us. This may be your name, address and e-mail address, yet also may include your phone number if you gave it to us. We DO NOT deal with payment information of any kind.

In the rare instances where we are the processor of data, we do this under Article 6 of the GDPR which states via Art 6.a that the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes; and/or Art 6.b that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract. 

To contact the data controller, you should write to FAO Data Controller, Universal Gold (representative), Unit 2, 7 Hannah Street, Porth, CF39 9PU. (NOTE: This is an office address ONLY and no items related to trade are stored here).

Additionally, the period for which the personal data will be stored is 5 years, you have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning you and to object to processing as well as the right to data, from which source the personal data originates, portability, just write to the above address.